2009 Nominees

Announcing the official nominees for the 2009 Club World Awards! For the full scoop, click here to view the CWA Nominees issue of ClubWorld, and click here to get your free subscription to ClubWorld magazine!

best Superclub

Circa, Toronto Palladium, Acapulco Pacha, New York Rain, Las Vegas Pure, Las Vegas The Pool at Harrah’s, Atlantic City

best Club

Beta, Denver Cielo, New York LAX, Las Vegas Ruby Skye, San Francisco Smart Bar, Chicago Stereo @ Parkwest, Miami

best Lounge

Aero Bar, Miami Beach Apple Lounge, West Hollywood Mynt Lounge, Miami Beach Playboy Club, Las Vegas Slide, San Francisco Tabú Ultra Lounge, Las Vegas

best New

Beta, Denver Home, St. Louis Lavo, Las Vegas Privé, Las Vegas Shrine, Connecticut Versus, Los Angeles

best Sound System

Mike McCray of Speed of Sound & Sound Investment for Beta, Denver FBP Group for Body English, Las Vegas Systems by Shorty for Splash Bar, New York Louis Puig and David Padilla for Stereo @ Parkwest, Miami The Pool at Harrah’s, Atlantic City Advanced Audio Technology for Glo, Westbury, NY

best Lighting System

Greg Lawson for Aero Bar, Miami Beach Lighting Methods for Glo, Westbury, NY FBP Group for Lavo, Las Vegas Lighting Methods for Palladium, Acapulco SJ Lighting for Versus, Los Angeles

best Video System

FBP Group for Lavo, Las Vegas Ohm Productions for Tattoo Bar DC, Washington, D.C. SJ Lighting and Sound Investment for Rokvegas, Las Vegas Mike McCray for Beta, Denver US Communications for Hawaiian Tropic Zone, Las Vegas

best Interior Design

Seed Design for Christian Audigier, Las Vegas Jeffrey Beers International for Fuse, Nashville AvroKO for Lavo, Las Vegas Deepsleep Studio for Parkwest, Miami Niemitz Design for Shrine, Connecticut Aramik Gragosian for Versus, Los Angeles

best One-Off

DJ AM and Travis Barker Live at LAX, Las Vegas Labor Day with Kaskade and Deadmau5 at Wet Republic, Las Vegas Made Event & Pacha, One Night Only: An AM Only Event at Karu & Y, Miami N9Ne Group, Midsummer’s Night Dream at Palms Pool, Las Vegas Made Event, Sunday School for Degenerates at Pawn Shop, Miami Steve Lockwood, Vegas Blondeshell Awards, Jet, Las Vegas

best Party

Summer Surprise Series at Pure, Las Vegas Aquatic at The Pool at Harrah’s, Atlantic City Dance.Here.Now at Cielo, New York Glow at Ibiza, Washington, D.C. Godskitchen at Body English, Las Vegas Perfecto at Rain, Las Vegas

best Resident DJ

Colette, Smart Bar Chicago DJ Vice, Lavo Las Vegas François K, Cielo New York Oscar G, Space Miami Paul Oakenfold, Rain Las Vegas Victor Calderone, Pacha New York

best Resident LJ

Eric Moyano, Bliss Lounge, New Jersey Eyeball, Mixx, Atlantic City Jeff Novak, LAX, Las Vegas Jose Vargas, Glo Westbury, NY Matt Beecher, mur.mur., Atlantic City Timmy Lights, Pacha New York

best Resident VJ

DVDJ G-Funk, Beta Denver Eyeball, Mixx, Atlantic City Roonie G, Saddle Ranch, Los Angeles VJ Psyberpixie, Set, Miami Beach United Vision, Pacha New York

best DJ Product

Ultrasone Pro DJ Headphones Stanton Da Scratch Pioneer MEP-7000 & SEP-C1 Allen & Heath XONE:4D Denon DN-HS5500 Traktor Scratch Pro

best Sound Product

Cerwin Vega Passive Series Subs Funktion-One Dance Stack Array Sencore SP495 SoundPro EX Martin Audio Omniline Micro-Line Array System Crest Audio CC5200 Amplifier JBL VP Series

best LED Product

Megalite Axis LED MBT LED Panel Elation Professional FlexLED Tape American DJ Accu LED MH Chauvet COLORdash BATTEN

best Lighting Product

Robe Color Wash 2500E AT Elation Professional Design 300 Series Martin Professional SmartMAC MADRIX - LED Lighting Control Software Road Hog Full Boar Chauvet Q-Spot 250 LED

best Video Product

Edirol V-8 Video Mixer Green Hippo Hippotizer V3 R2 Media Servers DJScreen.com DJ Screen Numark ArKaos GrandVJ software Sencore/Lumagen RadianceXD

best Effect Product

Omnisistem Magic Box MediaLas Showlaser System Infinity Technological Artisans ClubCat Laser X-Laser XA100G Skywriter Martin RGB Laser 1.6

best DJ Set

Danny Tenaglia, “Futurism” Album Release Party, Pacha New York, August 2 David Guetta, Pacha NYC presents David Guetta, March 21 DJ AM and DJ Jazzy Jeff, Shrine Connecticut, July 4 The Martinez Brothers, ÉTÉ D’AMOUR at Santos Party House New York, August 7 Kaskade, SF Love Fest at Ruby Skye, October 3 Erick Morillo, Tao Las Vegas Memorial Day Weekend, May 25

best Bottle Service

Christian Audigier, Las Vegas LAX, Las Vegas Shrine, Connecticut Tabú Ultra Lounge, Las Vegas The Bank, Las Vegas

For the 2008 Nominee list, please click here.

For the FAQ, click here.