2010 Nominees

Official 2010 Nominees list released!

After poring over hundreds of submissions, we’ve finally come to the moment clubland has been waiting for: the announcement of the nominees for the 2010 Club World Awards.

BEST SUPERCLUB

  • XS, Las Vegas
  • Avalon, Los Angeles
  • Vanguard, Los Angeles
  • Rain, Las Vegas
  • Pacha, New York

BEST CLUB

  • Smart Bar, Chicago
  • Ruby Skye, San Francisco
  • LIV, Miami
  • Lavo, Las Vegas
  • Cielo, New York

BEST LOUNGE

  • Tabu, Las Vegas
  • Crown Room, Portland, Oregon
  • Chandelier Room, Hoboken, New Jersey
  • Slide, San Francisco
  • Avenue, New York

BEST NEW

  • Playhouse, Los Angeles
  • Avenue, New York
  • LIV, Miami
  • Whim, Pittsburgh
  • Dusk, Atlantic City

BEST SOUND SYSTEM

  • Sound Investment for LIV, Miami
  • Definitive Pro Audio for Whim, Pittsburgh
  • Avalon Sound for XS, Las Vegas
  • Advanced Audio Technology for Ecco, Los Angeles
  • FBP Group for Body English, Las Vegas

BEST VIDEO SYSTEM

  • Speed of Sound for Beta, Denver
  • US Communications for Hawaiian Tropic Zone, Las Vegas
  • SJ Lighting for Dusk, Atlantic City

BEST LIGHTING SYSTEM

  • iDesign and Definitive Pro Sound for Whim, Pittsburgh
  • SJ Lighting & Focus Lighting for LIV, Miami
  • SJ Lighting for Playhouse, Los Angeles
  • Tom Kowalczuk and Brad Bouch for XS, Las Vegas
  • Cosmos Lighting for Ecco, Los Angeles

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

  • Victor Drai and Roger Thomas for XS, Las Vegas
  • Steven Lewis for Aspen Social Club, New York
  • Seed Design for LIV, Miami
  • ICRAVE for Playhouse, Los Angeles
  • Francois Frossard for Louis at Gansevoort, Miami

BEST PARTY

  • Dance.Here.Now at Cielo, New York
  • Save the Cannibals at Rebel, New York
  • Perfecto at Rain, Las Vegas
  • Vice Sundays at Lavo, Las Vegas
  • Aquatic Saturdays at the Pool at Harrah’s, Atlantic City

BEST ONE-OFF

  • Made Event, Sunday School For Degenerates at Ice Palace, Miami
  • Danny Tenaglia’s Michael Jackson Tribute at Pacha, New York
  • Memorial Day Weekend with Tiesto at The Bank, Las Vegas
  • Tribute to DJ AM at Rain, Las Vegas
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Palms Pool and Bungalows, Las Vegas

BEST RESIDENT DJ

  • Francois K, Cielo, New York
  • Oscar G, Space, Miami
  • Victor Calderone, Pacha, New York
  • DJ AM, Rain, Las Vegas
  • Paul Oakenfold, Rain, Las Vegas

BEST RESIDENT VJ

  • Jose Vargas, Glo, Westbury, New York
  • Roonie G, Opera, Atlanta
  • DJ Ron, Play, Nashville
  • KSKA, Beta, Denver
  • Chris Biggins, Pacha, New York

BEST RESIDENT LJ

  • Jeff Novak, LIV, Miami
  • Jose Vargas, Glo, Westbury, New York
  • Joey Vera, Pacha, New York
  • Justin Coats, Shrine, Mashantucket, Connecticut
  • Matt Da Hat, mur.mur, Atlantic City

BEST VIDEO PRODUCT

  • Resolume Avenue 3
  • MAINGEAR Remix Workstation
  • SmartAVI Stretcher Pro
  • Respondr Reactive Video System
  • Mark of the Unicorn V4HD

BEST LIGHTING PRODUCT

  • Megalite Disco 2.0
  • High End Systems Barco Cyberlight 2.0
  • Elation Emulation Software
  • Martin ShowDesigner 5
  • Sunlite SLESA-U7 and SUITE2-FC

BEST LED PRODUCT

  • Chauvet O Beast
  • High End Systems Showpix
  • MBT LED Twinscan
  • Mega Lite Enigma Net 50mm
  • Elation Design Wash LED Pro

BEST EFFECT PRODUCT

  • LaserJockey LS High Power
  • MBT Lighting SM100DMX Flurry Snow Machine
  • X-Laser Skywriter RGBV
  • Look Solutions Viper S
  • Omnisistem Starburst

BEST DJ PRODUCT

  • Pioneer CDJ-2000
  • Denon DN-X1100
  • Tonium Pacemaker 60GB
  • Aerial 7 Tank Headphones
  • Rane SL 3 for Serato Scratch Live

BEST SOUND PRODUCT

  • TViAudio BT 1200 Line Array
  • Turbosound Flex Array Series
  • Martin Audio ASX Active Subwoofer
  • Funktion One Resolution 1.5TT

BEST BOTTLE SERVICE

  • Tabu, Las Vegas
  • Playhouse, Los Angeles
  • XS, Las Vegas
  • The Bank, Las Vegas
  • Mynt, Miami

For the 2009 Nominee list, please click here.

For the FAQ, click here.